Prizes in Psychology

The department is delighted to recognize the following students whose accomplishments at Hamilton were outstanding. The Jonathan Marder prize is granted to the student with the best overall performance in psychology, and the B. F. Skinner Award is given to the student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in psychological research. The department also acknowledges the student who produces the best senior thesis.

Academic Year
Jonathan Marder Prize
B. F. Skinner Prize
Thesis of Distinction
1975
Michael Joseph Horn    
1976
Mark Bennet Whitehill    
1977

Robert Dana Frisina
Thomas Mark Graefe

   
1978
Peter Howard Robbins    
1979
Michele C. Duvall
Christine W. Forward
Clifford Hayes Lyons
   
1980
Joseph Frascella
Richard Tipperman
Robert Scott Wool
   
1981
Joseph Anthony Zizzi    
1982
Lawrence Carmen Calabrese
Lise Susan Rubenfield
Marin Joseph O'Malley  
1983
Tanya E. Zinner Lisa Beth Namerow  
1984
Robin Mae Barret
Julia Lamson Ross
Julia Lamson Ross
Bradley Frisch Sklar
 
1985
Joseph Richard Panepinto
Charisse Josabik
Mary Elizabeth Treadway  
1986
Christopher Todd Blum
Patrick Shawn Griswold
Amy Amanda Collins  
1987
Gregory Michael Bolduc
Valerie Frances Tatro
Sandra Diane Lawrence
Melissa Robin Schneider
 
1988
Sheila M. Eddy Cathleen M. Moore  
1989
Rhonda L. D'Imperio Anne E. Kuhlberg
Kimberly M. Preucil
 
1990
Tamara L. Helmich
Kristen F. Maloney
Frederick J. Diedrich  
1991
Jennifer J. Falconer
Bonnie L. Hiatt
Paul S. Arvantides
Christopher C. Mascia
Lisa E. Rawson
 
1992
Kristen E. Pollack Elizabeth C. Pinel
Julia K. Yang
 
1993
Angela H. Ryan Marcy A. Kingsbury
Ziv M. Peled
Kimberly A. Schofield
 
1994
Vanessa G. Woog    
1995
Greta Alter
Neil A. Andrews
Robert R. Edwards
Kristen E. Santoro
Virginia R. Savage
 
1996
Kara L. Hrubi
Kerry A. Moyer
Tracy L. Hildebrand  
1997
Diane C. Ellsworth
Jennifer A. Rasi
Tiffany R. Mattson
Jennifer A. Rasi
 
1998
Emma L. Thompson Marian E. Berryhill
Caryl L. Wedding
 
1999
Christy L. Alberg
Michelle A. Karn
Kathleen R. Hardick
Michelle A. Karn
 
2000
Kristen E. Holderle
Megan L. Robinson
Laura B. Knapp
Aaron M. Gavett
2001
Pamela E. Dixon
Amy E. Lawrence
Lee J. Markowitz
Nikisha P. Williams
Nikisha P. Williams
2002
Colleen B. Trzaskos Margaret D. Hanson
Kirsten A. Westerland
2003
Lindsey H. Schantz Kimberly S. Lantz
Lindsey H. Schantz
2004
Elizabeth C. Casey
Nesa E. Wasarhaley
Elizabeth C. Casey
Erin L. King
Jamie Abaied
2005
Alicia A. Cardina
Stephanie A. Godleski
Caroline G. Steers
Stephanie A. Godleski
Stephanie A. Godleski
2006
Allison T. Krutul
Elisabeth C. O'Bryon
Keira M. Moore
Kalin C. Jaffe
2007
Kaitlin B. Jones
Kellen Leon-Atkins
Tyler A. Zink
Kellen Leon-Atkins
2008
Danielle C. Sclafani Katherine E. Ribble Danielle C. Sclafani
2009
Jennifer A. Milne Avery A. Rizio Jessica Salwen
2010
Stephanie M. Anglin
Jacqueline P. Marra
Anthony W. Sali
Anthony W. Sali
2011
Amanda Hyne
Lauren Specht
Clair Cassiello
Stefanie Linnan